Game recap · Apr 9

Raptors lead throughout in a 128-114 win over Heat

AwayMiami Heat114
Final
Apr 9

Toronto Raptors (45-35) beat Miami Heat (41-39) 128-114 at home on Thursday, April 9, never trailing at a quarter break.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Raptors had the better start, winning the first 32-26 to lead by 6 after one. The Raptors kept the pressure on with a 37-24 second quarter, carrying a 19-point lead into halftime.

The Heat won the third 40-33 to stay in front, taking a 12-point lead into the fourth. The Raptors took the fourth 26-24; the Raptors finished the job for a 128-114 regulation win.

What decided it

The Raptors made 31.4 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 9.8 for the Heat. The Raptors took better care of the ball, turning it over on 4.2% of possessions compared with 13.7% for the Heat. The points at the line gave them room for error elsewhere.

The Heat did win one battle, shooting: eFG% of 64.6% against 58.7%. The Raptors made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 95 possessions per team, the Raptors produced 134.7 points per 100 possessions to 119.9 for the Heat.

Who made the difference

Brandon Ingram was the game's biggest individual force for TOR: 38 pts, 7 reb, 7 ast on 13-23 shooting. His Game Score of 34.5 led everyone. His team was +13 with him on the floor.

Bam Adebayo led the Heat with 24 pts, 11 reb, 8 ast on 9-14 shooting, good for a 27 Game Score.

Bam Adebayo (24 pts, 11 reb, 8 ast) and Davion Mitchell (15 pts, 3 reb, 11 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Raptors about a 69% chance.

Across the last 7 meetings in our records, Toronto Raptors lead 4-3.

The Raptors are now 45-35, and the Heat are 41-39. The Raptors last five before this game: L-L-W-L-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Miami Heat26244024114
Toronto Raptors32373326128

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Raptors leadHeat leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Miami Heat 114, Toronto Raptors 128 · Raptors by 14

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 19 for Raptors after Q2.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

HeatRaptors

Pace: about 95 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Heat 119.9, Raptors 134.7.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Brandon Ingram TOR38 pts, 7 reb, 7 ast on 13-23 shooting
34.5
Bam Adebayo MIA24 pts, 11 reb, 8 ast on 9-14 shooting
27
Collin Murray-Boyles TOR17 pts, 8 reb, 1 ast on 7-7 shooting
19.7
RJ Barrett TOR22 pts, 6 reb, 3 ast on 6-15 shooting
19

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Bam AdebayoC-F372411811149-142-44-5-10
Davion MitchellG371531100327-90-11-4-17
Pelle LarssonG32104200124-102-50-0-21
Tyler HerroG28154400156-123-50-0-2
Jaime Jaquez Jr.G24152400226-93-50-0-31
Andrew WigginsF-G2251201142-61-40-0+6
Norman PowellF-G1770000212-50-33-5-23
Keshad JohnsonF1162100013-30-00-0+11
Kel'el WareC1174101103-71-30-0-19
Kasparas JakučionisG0800000020-10-10-0-8
Myron GardnerF0321000001-10-00-0+11
Vladislav GoldinC0302100110-00-00-0+11
Trevor KeelsG0360000002-42-40-0+11
Jahmir YoungG0320100011-10-00-0+11
Simone FontecchioF0000000000-00-00-00
Nikola JovicF0000000000-00-00-00
Terry RozierG0000000000-00-00-00
Dru SmithG0000000000-00-00-00
Team114343513132546-8214-358-14

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Brandon IngramF373877101013-232-310-11+13
RJ BarrettF-G35226320026-151-59-10+14
Scottie BarnesG-F25134200024-62-23-4+4
Ja'Kobe WalterG2573210022-52-51-2+18
Immanuel QuickleyG23113410024-103-70-0+12
Collin Murray-BoylesF22178121137-70-03-3+21
Jamal SheadG2281300003-62-30-0+13
Sandro MamukelashviliF1954120012-61-40-0+26
Jakob PoeltlC1762101133-40-00-0+4
Jamison BattleF0311000000-10-01-2-11
Gradey DickG0300000000-00-00-0-11
AJ LawsonG0301000000-20-10-2-11
Alijah MartinG0300000000-10-00-0-11
Jonathan MogboF0300000100-00-00-0-11
Garrett TempleG-F0000000000-00-00-00
Chucky HepburnG0000000000-00-00-00
Trayce Jackson-DavisF0000000000-00-00-00
Tyreke KeyG0000000000-00-00-00
Team12840249241544-8613-3027-34

Team comparison

MIATOR
Field goal %56.1%
51.2%
Three-point %40%
43.3%
Free throw %57.1%
79.4%
Rebounds34
40
Assists35
24
Steals1
9
Blocks3
2
Turnovers13
4
Bench points35
37

Recent meetings

  • Apr 7: MIA 95, TOR 121
  • Dec 23: TOR 112, MIA 91
  • Dec 15: TOR 106, MIA 96
  • Feb 21: MIA 120, TOR 111
  • Dec 12: TOR 104, MIA 114

More from Apr 9

More