Game recap · Apr 8

Pistons run away from Bucks, 137-111

Final
Apr 8

Detroit Pistons (58-22) beat Milwaukee Bucks (31-49) 137-111 at home on Wednesday, April 8. The final margin was 26 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Pistons struck first, taking the opening quarter 34-28 and a 6-point lead after one. The Pistons kept the pressure on with a 41-29 second quarter, carrying a 18-point lead into halftime.

The Pistons won the third 37-29 to create some separation, taking a 26-point lead into the fourth. The teams matched each other with 25 points apiece in the fourth quarter, and the Pistons closed regulation with a 137-111 lead.

Why it was lopsided

The Pistons got more from their shots, finishing at 65.5% effective field-goal shooting compared with 51.7% for the Bucks. The Pistons grabbed 44.1% of their own misses, while the Bucks recovered 29.5%. That shooting gap supplied the clearest edge.

At roughly 96 possessions per team, the Pistons produced 142.3 points per 100 possessions to 115.3 for the Bucks.

The Pistons' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 63-32.

Who stood out

Jalen Duren was the game's biggest individual force for DET: 21 pts, 9 reb, 3 ast on 8-9 shooting. His Game Score of 23.6 led everyone. His team was +24 with him on the floor.

Jericho Sims led the Bucks with 11 pts, 11 reb, 10 ast on 3-6 shooting, good for a 17.9 Game Score.

Cade Cunningham (13 pts, 5 reb, 10 ast) and Jericho Sims (11 pts, 11 reb, 10 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Pistons about a 92% chance.

Across the last 7 meetings in our records, Milwaukee Bucks lead 5-2.

The Pistons are now 58-22, and the Bucks are 31-49. The Pistons last five before this game: L-W-W-W-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Milwaukee Bucks28292925111
Detroit Pistons34413725137

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Pistons leadBucks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Milwaukee Bucks 111, Detroit Pistons 137 · Pistons by 26

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 26 for Pistons after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

BucksPistons

Pace: about 96 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Bucks 115.3, Pistons 142.3.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jalen Duren DET21 pts, 9 reb, 3 ast on 8-9 shooting
23.6
Jericho Sims MIL11 pts, 11 reb, 10 ast on 3-6 shooting
17.9
Ryan Rollins MIL23 pts, 2 reb, 6 ast on 8-19 shooting
17
Duncan Robinson DET20 pts, 1 reb, 3 ast on 8-13 shooting
16.1

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jericho SimsF3911111020243-60-05-8-20
Ryan RollinsG33232621328-191-66-6-10
A.J. GreenG30134200044-94-81-1-18
Taurean PrinceF28152201115-105-80-0-7
Ousmane DiengF27175400326-134-81-2-20
Cormac RyanG24160001226-93-61-1-11
Gary Trent Jr.G1970100233-120-81-1-16
Pete NanceF1802000040-40-30-0-21
Gary HarrisG0801110020-00-00-0-12
Andre Jackson Jr.G0642000001-20-12-2+1
Alex AntetokounmpoF0453001000-10-15-7+2
Thanasis AntetokounmpoF0400000000-10-10-0+2
Giannis AntetokounmpoF0000000000-00-00-00
Kyle KuzmaF0000000000-00-00-00
Kevin Porter Jr.G0000000000-00-00-00
Bobby PortisF0000000000-00-00-00
Myles TurnerC-F0000000000-00-00-00
Team111322654132436-8617-5022-28

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen DurenC27219301118-90-05-7+24
Cade CunninghamG-F261351011336-111-20-0+12
Ausar ThompsonG-F24104422014-60-12-2+3
Duncan RobinsonF24201310118-134-80-0+6
Tobias HarrisF23105311223-82-32-2+9
Ronald Holland IIF22183221166-103-43-3+22
Daniss JenkinsG2095600101-61-36-6+20
Caris LeVertG2073412102-41-22-2+17
Javonte GreenG-F1685011002-41-23-3+19
Isaiah StewartF-C1181000233-30-02-2-1
Paul ReedF10103101024-40-02-3+4
Chaz LanierG0632100001-31-30-0-1
Wendell Moore Jr.G0500100020-00-00-0-1
Marcus SasserG0500000000-20-20-0-1
Tolu SmithF0100000000-10-00-0-2
Kevin HuerterG0000000000-00-00-00
Isaac JonesF0000000000-00-00-00
Team1374638910122148-8414-3027-30

Team comparison

MILDET
Field goal %41.9%
57.1%
Three-point %34%
46.7%
Free throw %78.6%
90%
Rebounds32
46
Assists26
38
Steals5
9
Blocks4
10
Turnovers13
12
Bench points32
63

Recent meetings

  • Dec 6: MIL 112, DET 124
  • Dec 3: DET 109, MIL 113
  • Nov 22: DET 129, MIL 116
  • Apr 13: DET 133, MIL 140
  • Apr 11: MIL 125, DET 119

More from Apr 8

More