Game recap · Mar 31

Hornets run away from Nets, 117-86

Final
Mar 31

Charlotte Hornets (40-36) beat Brooklyn Nets (18-58) 117-86 on the road on Tuesday, March 31. The final margin was 31 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Hornets struck first, taking the opening quarter 35-18 and a 17-point lead after one. The Nets cut into the deficit with a 27-23 second quarter, though the Hornets still led by 13 at halftime.

The Hornets won the third 31-18 to create some separation, taking a 26-point lead into the fourth. The Hornets took the fourth 28-23; the Hornets finished the job for a 117-86 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Hornets grabbed 34.2% of their own misses, while the Nets recovered 12.8%. The Hornets got more from their shots, finishing at 54% effective field-goal shooting compared with 43.2% for the Nets. The second chances kept adding up.

The Nets did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 31.5 against 26.4. The Hornets made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 95 possessions per team, the Hornets produced 123.2 points per 100 possessions to 90.6 for the Nets.

Who stood out

Miles Bridges was the game's biggest individual force for CHA: 19 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl on 7-12 shooting. His Game Score of 22.2 led everyone. His team was +27 with him on the floor.

Moussa Diabate (10 pts, 12 reb, 1 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Hornets about a 80% chance.

Across the last 6 meetings in our records, Brooklyn Nets lead 4-2.

The Hornets are now 40-36, and the Nets are 18-58. The Hornets last five before this game: W-W-W-L-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Charlotte Hornets35233128117
Brooklyn Nets1827182386

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Nets leadHornets leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Charlotte Hornets 117, Brooklyn Nets 86 · Hornets by 31

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 31 for Hornets after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

HornetsNets

Pace: about 95 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Hornets 123.2, Nets 90.6.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Miles Bridges CHA19 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl on 7-12 shooting
22.2
Brandon Miller CHA25 pts, 1 reb, 3 ast on 7-13 shooting
21.4
LaMelo Ball CHA14 pts, 7 reb, 9 ast on 4-12 shooting
11
Moussa Diabate CHA10 pts, 12 reb, 1 ast on 4-6 shooting
10.9

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Brandon MillerF29251301017-134-87-7+30
Moussa DiabateF271012100234-60-02-2+25
LaMelo BallG27147900334-123-103-4+24
Kon KnueppelG-F2587011114-120-30-0+16
Miles BridgesF24195241007-121-44-4+27
Sion JamesG2205300040-20-20-0+15
Coby WhiteG21162500335-121-65-6+11
Grant WilliamsF20102200014-72-30-0+2
Ryan KalkbrennerC1883001023-40-02-2+3
Josh GreenG1330010221-21-20-0-3
Tre MannG0622210021-40-10-0-2
Pat ConnaughtonG0421000001-10-00-0+3
Antonio ReevesG0200100000-00-00-0+2
Xavier TillmanF0200000000-00-00-0+2
Tosan EvbuomwanF0000000000-00-00-00
PJ HallC0000000000-00-00-00
Liam McNeeleyF0000000000-00-00-00
Tidjane SalaunF0000000000-00-00-00
Team117472874112241-8712-3923-25

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Drake PowellF28106100113-92-62-2-15
Chaney JohnsonG-F27114011144-61-32-2-18
Ziaire WilliamsG-F24100011114-101-21-2-18
Nolan TraoréG23105400434-80-22-2-9
Nicolas ClaxtonF-C2244300231-30-02-2-16
Josh MinottF22142011015-121-73-3-4
Noah ClowneyF2043001021-60-42-2-23
Ben SarafG1972300312-61-32-2-22
Tyson EtienneG1550120121-31-32-2-9
Malachi SmithG1420221001-40-20-0-9
Ochai AgbajiG0921000010-20-22-2-4
Jalen WilsonF0941000101-20-02-4-4
E.J. LiddellF0832000001-20-11-2-4
Egor DeminG0000000000-00-00-00
Terance MannG0000000000-00-00-00
Michael Porter Jr.F0000000000-00-00-00
Day'Ron SharpeC0000000000-00-00-00
Danny WolfF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Team86301475141928-737-3523-27

Team comparison

CHABKN
Field goal %47.1%
38.4%
Three-point %30.8%
20%
Free throw %92%
85.2%
Rebounds47
30
Assists28
14
Steals7
7
Blocks4
5
Turnovers11
14
Bench points41
41

Recent meetings

  • Dec 1: CHA 103, BKN 116
  • Oct 22: BKN 117, CHA 136
  • Mar 8: BKN 102, CHA 105
  • Feb 10: CHA 89, BKN 97
  • Jan 29: BKN 104, CHA 83

More from Mar 31

More