Game recap · Mar 14

Hawks pull away from Bucks 122-99

Final
Mar 14

Atlanta Hawks (36-31) beat Milwaukee Bucks (27-39) 122-99 at home on Saturday, March 14. The final margin was 23 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Hawks struck first, taking the opening quarter 31-30 and a 1-point lead after one. The Hawks kept the pressure on with a 29-22 second quarter, carrying a 8-point lead into halftime.

The Hawks won the third 35-26 to create some separation, taking a 17-point lead into the fourth. The Hawks took the fourth 27-21; the Hawks finished the job for a 122-99 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Hawks grabbed 31.9% of their own misses, while the Bucks recovered 13.5%. The Hawks took better care of the ball, turning it over on 12.9% of possessions compared with 20.2% for the Bucks. The second chances kept adding up.

At roughly 100 possessions per team, the Hawks produced 122.1 points per 100 possessions to 99.1 for the Bucks.

Who stood out

Ryan Rollins was the game's biggest individual force for MIL: 22 pts, 3 reb, 8 ast on 8-11 shooting. His Game Score of 24.4 led everyone. His team was -13 with him on the floor.

Jalen Johnson led the Hawks with 23 pts, 10 reb, 12 ast on 10-20 shooting, good for a 22.2 Game Score.

Jalen Johnson (23 pts, 10 reb, 12 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Hawks about a 81% chance.

Across the last 7 meetings in our records, Atlanta Hawks lead 4-3.

The Hawks are now 36-31, and the Bucks are 27-39. The Hawks last five before this game: W-W-W-W-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Milwaukee Bucks3022262199
Atlanta Hawks31293527122

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Hawks leadBucks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Milwaukee Bucks 99, Atlanta Hawks 122 · Hawks by 23

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 23 for Hawks after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

BucksHawks

Pace: about 100 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Bucks 99.1, Hawks 122.1.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Ryan Rollins MIL22 pts, 3 reb, 8 ast on 8-11 shooting
24.4
Jalen Johnson ATL23 pts, 10 reb, 12 ast on 10-20 shooting
22.2
CJ McCollum ATL30 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast on 10-18 shooting
20.7
Kevin Porter Jr. MIL18 pts, 7 reb, 7 ast on 7-13 shooting
17.2

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Ryan RollinsG31223802118-114-72-2-13
Kevin Porter Jr.G30187721347-130-24-4-19
Bobby PortisF27146110215-153-71-2-16
Jericho SimsF2672100422-20-03-4-7
Kyle KuzmaF24114110525-80-31-2-12
Myles TurnerC-F2486300133-71-41-1-16
A.J. GreenG2192000213-62-51-1-5
Pete NanceF1531200131-21-20-2-8
Gary Trent Jr.G1451000002-71-50-0-2
Taurean PrinceF1202110010-00-00-0-9
Gary HarrisG0500000000-10-10-0-6
Thanasis AntetokounmpoF0401001000-00-00-0+1
Andre Jackson Jr.G0422000101-10-00-0+1
Cam ThomasG0300000000-30-10-0-4
Alex AntetokounmpoF0000000000-00-00-00
Giannis AntetokounmpoF0000000000-00-00-00
Ousmane DiengF0000000000-00-00-00
Cormac RyanG0000000000-00-00-00
Team99372454201837-7612-3713-18

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen JohnsonF35231012003110-202-51-2+23
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG34203131257-143-73-3+24
Dyson DanielsG2987430134-80-10-0+14
Onyeka OkongwuF-C2744410152-60-40-0+16
CJ McCollumG273032102410-187-103-4+17
Zaccharie RisacherF2076200302-71-42-2+4
Jock LandaleC17106100005-70-00-2+9
Corey KispertF15134100014-70-25-5+8
Mouhamed GueyeF1302020000-20-10-00
Gabe VincentG1130100001-31-30-00
RayJ DennisG300000000-00-00-00
Caleb HoustanG0300000000-00-00-00
Christian KolokoC320000101-10-00-00
Keaton WallaceG0322100001-20-10-00
Buddy HieldG0000000000-00-00-00
Keshon GilbertG0000000000-00-00-00
Jonathan KumingaF0000000000-00-00-00
Asa NewellF0000000000-00-00-00
Team1224729101131947-9514-3814-18

Team comparison

MILATL
Field goal %48.7%
49.5%
Three-point %32.4%
36.8%
Free throw %72.2%
77.8%
Rebounds37
47
Assists24
29
Steals5
10
Blocks4
1
Turnovers20
13
Bench points27
37

Recent meetings

  • Mar 4: ATL 131, MIL 113
  • Jan 19: MIL 112, ATL 110
  • Mar 30: ATL 145, MIL 124
  • Mar 4: MIL 127, ATL 121
  • Feb 7: MIL 110, ATL 115

More from Mar 14

More