Game recap · Mar 6

Knicks run away from Nuggets, 142-103

Final
Mar 6

New York Knicks (42-23) beat Denver Nuggets (39-25) 142-103 on the road on Friday, March 6. The final margin was 39 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Nuggets had the better start, winning the first 29-27 to lead by 2 after one. The Knicks moved in front with a 38-23 second quarter, carrying a 13-point lead into halftime.

The Knicks won the third 40-28 to create some separation, taking a 25-point lead into the fourth. The Knicks took the fourth 37-23; the Knicks finished the job for a 142-103 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Knicks grabbed 37.8% of their own misses, while the Nuggets recovered 18.2%. The Knicks got more from their shots, finishing at 66.3% effective field-goal shooting compared with 49.4% for the Nuggets. The second chances kept adding up.

The Nuggets did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 25.3 against 16.8. The Knicks made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 102 possessions per team, the Knicks produced 139.6 points per 100 possessions to 101.3 for the Nuggets.

The Knicks' reserves also made a difference, outscoring the opposing bench 55-35.

Who stood out

OG Anunoby was the game's biggest individual force for NYK: 34 pts, 7 reb, 5 ast, 4 stl on 11-17 shooting. His Game Score of 37.6 led everyone. His team was +17 with him on the floor.

Nikola Jokic led the Nuggets with 38 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast on 14-21 shooting, good for a 33.4 Game Score.

Karl-Anthony Towns (17 pts, 13 reb, 2 ast) recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 45% for the Knicks.

Across the last 3 meetings in our records, New York Knicks lead 3-0.

The Knicks are now 42-23, and the Nuggets are 39-25. The Knicks last five before this game: L-W-W-W-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
New York Knicks27384037142
Denver Nuggets29232823103

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Nuggets leadKnicks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: New York Knicks 142, Denver Nuggets 103 · Knicks by 39

The lead changed hands 1 time between periods. Biggest gap at a period break: 39 for Knicks after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

KnicksNuggets

Pace: about 102 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Knicks 139.6, Nuggets 101.3.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

OG Anunoby NYK34 pts, 7 reb, 5 ast, 4 stl on 11-17 shooting
37.6
Nikola Jokic DEN38 pts, 8 reb, 5 ast on 14-21 shooting
33.4
Karl-Anthony Towns NYK17 pts, 13 reb, 2 ast on 7-12 shooting
15.1
Josh Hart NYK18 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast on 8-12 shooting
13.1

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen BrunsonG34931510133-131-32-2+19
OG AnunobyF323475410111-176-116-6+17
Karl-Anthony TownsC271713210147-121-42-3+19
Josh HartG25185200138-122-40-2+10
Mikal BridgesF2592403124-81-20-0+12
Landry ShametG19103000123-52-42-2+21
Mitchell RobinsonC14135100146-70-01-2+12
Mohamed DiawaraF1341200022-40-10-0+7
Jose AlvaradoG1141300011-30-12-2+13
Pacome DadietF9112000104-53-30-0+13
Tyler KolekG0922800001-20-00-0+13
Jeremy SochanF923230201-10-00-0+13
Jordan ClarksonG0773010013-50-11-2+13
Ariel HukportiC0620010111-10-00-0+13
Kevin McCullar Jr.G0000000000-00-00-00
Trey JemisonC0000000000-00-00-00
Dillon JonesF0000000000-00-00-00
Miles McBrideG0000000000-00-00-00
Team1425044114102455-9516-3416-21

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Nikola JokicC313885203114-211-79-10-18
Christian BraunG3174500132-71-42-4-18
Tim Hardaway Jr.G2361100111-61-53-5-24
Cameron JohnsonF22103510134-71-31-2-6
Bruce BrownG2272320223-30-01-1-22
Aaron GordonF2133300001-70-31-2-7
Jamal MurrayG17121301015-101-31-3-4
Julian StrawtherG1722100011-30-10-0-15
Tyus JonesG1231100201-41-30-0-14
Spencer JonesF1022000041-40-30-0-15
Zeke NnajiF-C0903100100-20-20-0-13
Jalen PickettG0900100000-20-10-0-13
DaRon Holmes IIF08111000203-42-33-3-9
David RoddyF0600110010-20-20-0-13
Jonas ValanciunasC0220000221-10-00-0-4
Curtis JonesG0000000000-00-00-00
K.J. SimpsonG0000000000-00-00-00
Peyton WatsonG0000000000-00-00-00
Team103313061151937-838-4021-30

Team comparison

NYKDEN
Field goal %57.9%
44.6%
Three-point %47.1%
20%
Free throw %76.2%
70%
Rebounds50
31
Assists44
30
Steals11
6
Blocks4
1
Turnovers10
15
Bench points55
35

Recent meetings

  • Feb 4: DEN 127, NYK 134
  • Jan 29: DEN 112, NYK 122
  • Nov 25: NYK 145, DEN 118

More from Mar 6

More