Game recap · Mar 2

Celtics pull away from Bucks 108-81

Final
Mar 2

Boston Celtics (41-20) beat Milwaukee Bucks (26-34) 108-81 on the road on Monday, March 2. The final margin was 27 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Celtics struck first, taking the opening quarter 30-20 and a 10-point lead after one. The Celtics kept the pressure on with a 27-23 second quarter, carrying a 14-point lead into halftime.

The Celtics won the third 26-22 to create some separation, taking a 18-point lead into the fourth. The Celtics took the fourth 25-16; the Celtics finished the job for a 108-81 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Celtics grabbed 37.3% of their own misses, while the Bucks recovered 20.5%. The Celtics took better care of the ball, turning it over on 11.1% of possessions compared with 17.9% for the Bucks. The second chances kept adding up.

The Bucks did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 18.9 against 6.3. The Celtics made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 90 possessions per team, the Celtics produced 120.5 points per 100 possessions to 90.3 for the Bucks.

Who stood out

Payton Pritchard was the game's biggest individual force for BOS: 25 pts, 4 reb, 9 ast on 10-23 shooting. His Game Score of 19.8 led everyone. His team was +15 with him on the floor.

Giannis Antetokounmpo (19 pts, 11 reb, 2 ast) and Hugo González (18 pts, 16 reb, 1 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Celtics about a 67% chance.

Across the last 5 meetings in our records, Boston Celtics lead 4-1.

The Celtics are now 41-20, and the Bucks are 26-34. The Celtics last five before this game: W-W-L-W-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
Boston Celtics30272625108
Milwaukee Bucks2023221681

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Bucks leadCeltics leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: Boston Celtics 108, Milwaukee Bucks 81 · Celtics by 27

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 27 for Celtics after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

CelticsBucks

Pace: about 90 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Celtics 120.5, Bucks 90.3.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Payton Pritchard BOS25 pts, 4 reb, 9 ast on 10-23 shooting
19.8
Hugo González BOS18 pts, 16 reb, 1 ast, 3 stl on 7-15 shooting
19.6
Derrick White BOS18 pts, 1 reb, 9 ast on 5-18 shooting
13
Sam Hauser BOS14 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast on 5-9 shooting
12.3

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Hugo GonzálezG351816132127-153-81-3+27
Derrick WhiteG34181910205-184-124-4+31
Payton PritchardG342549001110-235-100-0+15
Sam HauserF29144111115-94-80-0+16
Nikola VucevicC26105701045-120-40-0+25
Baylor ScheiermanG25106110124-82-50-0+6
Luka GarzaC20710100223-60-01-2+1
Jordan WalshG1607100020-10-00-0+8
Ron Harper Jr.F1561012112-32-30-0+3
Max ShulgaG0200000010-00-00-0+1
John TonjeG0200000000-00-00-0+1
Amari WilliamsF-C0200100100-00-00-0+1
Neemias QuetaC0000000000-00-00-00
Jaylen BrownG0000000000-00-00-00
Jayson TatumF0000000000-00-00-00
Team108543176101641-9520-506-9

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Kevin Porter Jr.G3184230333-61-11-2-8
Ousmane DiengF30131200115-103-70-0-8
Giannis AntetokounmpoF251911201317-180-25-7-16
Ryan RollinsG2453220242-111-50-0-23
Bobby PortisF23121100004-73-41-2-21
Jericho SimsF2236200101-10-01-2-13
Myles TurnerC-F1954301121-61-62-2-6
A.J. GreenG1804000000-30-30-0-4
Pete NanceF1563000212-22-20-0-4
Gary HarrisG1361101002-42-40-0-15
Cam ThomasG1122110200-30-02-2-18
Andre Jackson Jr.G0501200100-20-10-0+3
Thanasis AntetokounmpoF0200000010-00-00-0-1
Gary Trent Jr.G0220010000-10-12-2-1
Kyle KuzmaF0000000000-00-00-00
Alex AntetokounmpoF0000000000-00-00-00
Taurean PrinceF0000000000-00-00-00
Cormac RyanG0000000000-00-00-00
Team81411873161327-7413-3614-19

Team comparison

BOSMIL
Field goal %43.2%
36.5%
Three-point %40%
36.1%
Free throw %66.7%
73.7%
Rebounds54
41
Assists31
18
Steals7
7
Blocks6
3
Turnovers10
16
Bench points23
24

Recent meetings

  • Feb 1: MIL 79, BOS 107
  • Dec 11: BOS 101, MIL 116
  • Dec 6: MIL 105, BOS 111
  • Nov 10: BOS 113, MIL 107
  • Oct 28: MIL 108, BOS 119

More from Mar 2

More