Game recap · Mar 1

Knicks pull away from Spurs 114-89

Final
Mar 1

New York Knicks (40-22) beat San Antonio Spurs (43-18) 114-89 at home on Sunday, March 1. The final margin was 25 points.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Knicks struck first, taking the opening quarter 22-21 and a 1-point lead after one. The Knicks kept the pressure on with a 29-20 second quarter, carrying a 10-point lead into halftime.

The Knicks won the third 29-28 to create some separation, taking a 11-point lead into the fourth. The Knicks took the fourth 34-20; the Knicks finished the job for a 114-89 regulation win.

Why it was lopsided

The Knicks took better care of the ball, turning it over on 13% of possessions compared with 22.3% for the Spurs. The Knicks grabbed 36.7% of their own misses, while the Spurs recovered 21.7%. Those extra possessions were crucial.

The Spurs did win one battle, the free-throw line: FT rate of 20.8 against 11.3. The Knicks made up for it elsewhere.

At roughly 100 possessions per team, the Knicks produced 114.5 points per 100 possessions to 89.4 for the Spurs.

Who stood out

Mikal Bridges was the game's biggest individual force for NYK: 25 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 5 stl on 10-17 shooting. His Game Score of 22.8 led everyone. His team was +21 with him on the floor.

Victor Wembanyama led the Spurs with 25 pts, 13 reb, 2 ast, 4 blk on 8-17 shooting, good for a 16.6 Game Score.

Josh Hart (10 pts, 10 reb, 7 ast), Karl-Anthony Towns (12 pts, 14 reb, 1 ast), and Victor Wembanyama (25 pts, 13 reb, 2 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The pre-game Win Meter had it close to a coin flip, at about 56% for the Knicks.

Across the last 4 meetings in our records, the series is even.

The Knicks are now 40-22, and the Spurs are 43-18. The Knicks last five before this game: L-W-W-L-W.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
San Antonio Spurs2120282089
New York Knicks22292934114

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Knicks leadSpurs leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: San Antonio Spurs 89, New York Knicks 114 · Knicks by 25

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 25 for Knicks after Q4.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

SpursKnicks

Pace: about 100 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Spurs 89.4, Knicks 114.5.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Mikal Bridges NYK25 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 5 stl on 10-17 shooting
22.8
Jalen Brunson NYK24 pts, 4 reb, 7 ast on 7-16 shooting
16.7
Victor Wembanyama SAS25 pts, 13 reb, 2 ast, 4 blk on 8-17 shooting
16.6
Devin Vassell SAS18 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast on 7-14 shooting
13.4

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Devin VassellG-F35187310237-143-91-3-2
Victor WembanyamaF-C342513204728-171-78-9-15
De'Aaron FoxG3173600223-101-60-0-14
Stephon CastleG30134410035-131-32-4-5
Julian ChampagnieF2334111121-41-30-0-20
Dylan HarperG2283430233-70-02-2-21
Harrison BarnesF1730210201-21-10-0-14
Keldon JohnsonF1733000131-40-21-2-9
Luke KornetF-C1123100320-10-02-2-10
Bismack BiyomboC0400000000-00-00-0-3
Carter BryantF0401000010-10-10-0-3
Jordan McLaughlinG0420200101-20-10-0-3
Kelly OlynykF0450000002-21-10-0-3
Lindy Waters IIIF0400000100-00-00-0-3
Harrison IngramF0000000000-00-00-00
David JonesF0000000000-00-00-00
Emanuel MillerF0000000000-00-00-00
Mason PlumleeF-C0000000000-00-00-00
Team89412575222132-779-3416-22

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
OG AnunobyF35125111115-112-50-0+16
Mikal BridgesF332552501510-175-90-0+21
Jalen BrunsonG32244700347-164-76-7+6
Josh HartG301010710124-141-61-20
Karl-Anthony TownsC281214110445-90-12-3+7
Landry ShametG2571320003-81-50-0+19
Jose AlvaradoG1733510011-40-21-2+20
Mohamed DiawaraF15144011115-144-130-0+18
Mitchell RobinsonC1545011212-20-00-3+10
Tyler KolekG0300100000-00-00-0+2
Kevin McCullar Jr.G0300000000-10-00-0+2
Ariel HukportiC0222000001-10-00-0+2
Jeremy SochanF0211000000-00-01-2+2
Jordan ClarksonG0000000000-00-00-00
Pacome DadietF0000000000-00-00-00
Trey JemisonC0000000000-00-00-00
Dillon JonesF0000000000-00-00-00
Miles McBrideG0000000000-00-00-00
Team1145427133131943-9717-4811-19

Team comparison

SASNYK
Field goal %41.6%
44.3%
Three-point %26.5%
35.4%
Free throw %72.7%
57.9%
Rebounds41
54
Assists25
27
Steals7
13
Blocks5
3
Turnovers22
13
Bench points23
31

Recent meetings

  • Dec 31: NYK 132, SAS 134
  • Dec 16: SAS 113, NYK 124
  • Mar 19: NYK 105, SAS 120
  • Dec 25: SAS 114, NYK 117

More from Mar 1

More