Game recap · Feb 24

Cavaliers win a defensive grind against Knicks, 109-94

Final
Feb 24

Cleveland Cavaliers (37-22) beat New York Knicks (38-22) 109-94 at home on Tuesday, February 24 in a low-scoring game: just 203 combined points between the two teams.

The game, quarter by quarter

The Cavaliers had the better start, winning the first 35-26 to lead by 9 after one. The Knicks cut into the deficit with a 28-25 second quarter, though the Cavaliers still led by 6 at halftime.

The Cavaliers won the third 23-11 to create some separation, taking a 18-point lead into the fourth. The Knicks took the fourth 29-26; the Cavaliers held on for a 109-94 regulation win.

What decided it

The Cavaliers took better care of the ball, turning it over on 11.2% of possessions compared with 16% for the Knicks. The Cavaliers made 25.3 free throws per 100 field-goal attempts, compared with 16.3 for the Knicks. Those extra possessions were crucial.

At roughly 99 possessions per team, the Cavaliers produced 109.9 points per 100 possessions to 94.7 for the Knicks.

Who made the difference

Jarrett Allen was the game's biggest individual force for CLE: 19 pts, 10 reb, 1 ast on 7-8 shooting. His Game Score of 21.3 led everyone. His team was +11 with him on the floor.

Mitchell Robinson led the Knicks with 11 pts, 16 reb, 1 ast on 5-6 shooting, good for a 16.9 Game Score.

Jarrett Allen (19 pts, 10 reb, 1 ast) and Mitchell Robinson (11 pts, 16 reb, 1 ast) each recorded a double-double.

What it means

The result fit the pre-game Win Meter, which gave the Cavaliers about a 67% chance.

Across the last 6 meetings in our records, Cleveland Cavaliers lead 4-2.

The Cavaliers are now 37-22, and the Knicks are 38-22. The Cavaliers last five before this game: W-W-W-W-L.

Written automatically by Tip Off Live software from box score data. Ratings and probabilities are our own model estimates.

Scoring by quarter

Team1234T
New York Knicks2628112994
Cleveland Cavaliers35252326109

Game flow

Margin after each period. Above the line the home team leads; below it the visitors lead. Tap a point to see the score.

Cavaliers leadKnicks leadStartQ1Q2Q3Q4

Q4: New York Knicks 94, Cleveland Cavaliers 109 · Cavaliers by 15

The same team led at every period break. Biggest gap at a period break: 18 for Cavaliers after Q3.

The four factors

Four numbers explain most basketball games: shooting, turnovers, rebounding and free throws. The highlighted side had the edge. Tap a row to see what it measures.

KnicksCavaliers

Pace: about 99 possessions per team. Points per 100 possessions: Knicks 94.7, Cavaliers 109.9.

Players of the game

Ranked by Game Score, a single number that rolls up points, rebounds, assists, steals, blocks, shooting efficiency, fouls and turnovers.

Jarrett Allen CLE19 pts, 10 reb, 1 ast on 7-8 shooting
21.3
Mitchell Robinson NYK11 pts, 16 reb, 1 ast on 5-6 shooting
16.9
Dean Wade CLE11 pts, 8 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl on 4-9 shooting
15.6
Donovan Mitchell CLE23 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast, 3 stl on 5-18 shooting
15.1

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
Jalen BrunsonG36201401246-193-75-7-20
OG AnunobyF3453201122-91-60-0-12
Mikal BridgesF32184231156-171-35-6-11
Karl-Anthony TownsC29147212525-51-13-4-9
Josh HartG26104510324-112-80-0-4
Jose AlvaradoG2254311122-51-40-00
Landry ShametG2022110321-50-30-0-22
Mitchell RobinsonC191116102025-60-01-4-4
Mohamed DiawaraF0750000002-51-40-0-4
Jeremy SochanF502000000-10-00-0+1
Ariel HukportiC300000000-00-00-0+4
Dillon JonesF0301100010-00-00-0+4
Tyler KolekG0340200002-30-10-0+4
Jordan ClarksonG0100000000-00-00-0-2
Trey JemisonC0000000000-00-00-00
Pacome DadietF0000000000-00-00-00
Miles McBrideG0000000000-00-00-00
Kevin McCullar Jr.G0000000000-00-00-00
Team94442378162235-8610-3714-21

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOPFFG3PTFT+/−
James HardenG32202400338-184-70-0+10
Donovan MitchellG31235430315-182-811-14+21
Jarrett AllenC291910112127-80-05-7+11
Jaylon TysonG-F27128211145-101-41-1+13
Dean WadeF24118332024-93-50-0+22
Evan MobleyF-C24127110124-71-13-6+5
Sam MerrillG2101100110-40-40-0+13
Dennis SchroderG2132520101-61-30-0+7
Keon EllisG1640101022-30-10-0-7
Darius BrownG0301000000-10-00-0-4
Thomas BryantC0350000001-21-22-2-4
Craig PorterG0301000010-00-00-0-4
Tyrese ProctorG0300100000-00-00-0-4
Nae'Qwan TomlinF0300000000-10-00-0-4
Larry Nance Jr.F0000000000-00-00-00
Tristan EnarunaF0000000000-00-00-00
Riley MinixF0000000000-00-00-00
Max StrusG0000000000-00-00-00
Team1094523116111837-8713-3522-30

Team comparison

NYKCLE
Field goal %40.7%
42.5%
Three-point %27%
37.1%
Free throw %66.7%
73.3%
Rebounds44
45
Assists23
23
Steals7
11
Blocks8
6
Turnovers16
11
Bench points27
24

Recent meetings

  • Dec 25: CLE 124, NYK 126
  • Oct 22: CLE 111, NYK 119
  • Apr 11: CLE 108, NYK 102
  • Apr 2: NYK 105, CLE 124
  • Feb 21: NYK 105, CLE 142

More from Feb 24

More